SUJALA-III

Background
SUJALA-III, Department of Soil Science and Agricultural Chemistry, University of Agricultural Sciences, Bangalore
Sujala-III is a project funded by World Bank through Watershed Development Department- Karnataka
UAS-Bangalore is involved in supporting a new watershed development model designed by Government of Karnataka, Government of India and World Bank to strengthen the GOI sponsored IWMP and its convergence with other developmental programs, particularly MGNREGA. UAS-B is working on two components such as “Support for Improved programme integration in rainfed areas” and “Research, Development and Innovation” which would contribute to deeper and more sustainable improvements in productivity and livelihoods of small farmers in rainfed areas.
This portal provides information on Land resource inventory of the selected micro-watersheds of Chamrajanagara, Davangere and Tumkur district.
Team
Sl.No. Name Specialization Designation
1 Dr.V.R.Ramakrishna Parama Soil Science Co-ordinator
2 Dr.H.S.Shivaramu Agronomy & Watershed management Principal investigator
3 Dr.H G.Ashoka Soil & water conservation and Hydrogeology Principal investigator
4 Dr.T.Chikkaramappa Soil Science Principal investigator
5 Dr. A. Sathish Remote sensing & GIS Principal investigator
6 Dr.V.Govinda Gowda M&E of watersheds, and Extension Principal investigator
7 Dr. S. S. Prakash Soil Science Principal investigator
8 Dr. Anantha Kumar Soil Science Co-principal investigator
9 Mr. T. P. Kiran Kumar Soil Survey Consultant
10 Mr. B. Nagaraju Soil Survey Consultant
11 Er. G. S. Praveen RS&GIS (SWCE) Consultant
12 Dr. S. N. Anil Kumar LRI (Agronomy) Research Associate
13 Dr. Y. M. Gopala Socio-economic (Agricultural extension) Research Associate
14 Dr. J. Venkategowda LRI (Agronomy) Research Associate
15 Dr. Prabhudev Dhumgond LRI (Soil Science) Research Associate
16 Er. N. K. Rajesh Kumar Hydrology (SWCE) Research Associate
17 Mr. G. M. Veerendra Patel LRI (Soil Science) Research Associate
18 Ms. G. P. Geetha Soil Analysis (Soil Science) Research Associate
19 Dr. A. S. Shashi Kiran Socio-economic (Agricultural Economics) Research Associate
20 Mr. P. V. Vinay Kumar RS & GIS (ESRM) Senior Research Fellow
21 Er. Y Shruthi RS& GIS (Geo-informatics) Senior Research Fellow
22 Er. K. T. Aruna RS& GIS (SWCE) Senior Research Fellow
23 Er. S. Shivaraj Hydrology (SWCE) Senior Research Fellow
24 Mr. S. Shivakumar LRI (Soil Science) Senior Research Fellow
25 Mrs. N. Sudhamani PMC (Commerce) Project Asst.
26 Mr. N. Manoj LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
27 Mr. M. S. Likith LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
28 Mr. R. Tippeswamy LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
29 Mr. M. Roshan Zameer PMC (Commerce) Project Asst.
30 Mr. S. Keshavamurthy PMC (Commerce) Project Asst.
31 Mr. A. N. Santhosh LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
32 Mr. P. K. Kiran Kumar LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
33 Mr. B. R. Ashok LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
34 Mr. Santosha Nagalapura LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
35 Mr. A. Prakash LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
36 Mr. P. E. Arun Kumar LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
37 Mr. F. B. Arun Kumar LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
38 Mr. K. A. Kumara Hydrology (B. A.) Project Asst.
39 Mr. K. M. Shashank LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
40 Mr. Yallappa LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
41 Mrs. Geethashree Soil analysis (Soil science) Project Asst.
42 Mr. M. Yellappa LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
43 Mr. A. Girish LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
44 Mr. Y. T. Kiran LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
45 Mr. Ankeshwar Socio-economic Project Asst.
46 Mr. R. Pramod Kumar PMC (Commerce) Project Asst.
47 Mrs. M. Radhika PMC( Economics) Project Asst.
48 Ms. H. Preethi RS& GIS (Remote sensing Applications ) Project Asst.
49 Er. G. P. Nithin RS& GIS (Geo-informatics) Project Asst.
50 Mr. H. V. Dixith RS& GIS (ESRM) Project Asst.
51 Mrs. Sheela Rani Soil analysis (Soil science) Project Asst.
52 Er. R. Chalapathi Hydrology (SWCE) Project Asst.
53 Mr. P. Vijay Kumar LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
54 Mr. T. B. Chandra shekhar LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
55 Ms. S. Shambhavi RS& GIS (Geo-informatics) Project Asst.
56 Mr. Veeresh LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
57 Mr. Guddachari LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
58 Mr. Gollar Thippeswamy LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
59 Mr. K. Hampaiah LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
60 Mr. K. T. Shanmukha LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
61 Mr. R. Arun Kumar LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
62 Mr. Siddaram LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
63 Mr. G. R. Veerendra Patil LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
64 Mr. M. Vinayaka LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
65 Mr. S. K. Vikram LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
66 Mr. C. C. Sachin LRI (Diploma in Agriculture) Project Asst.
67 Ms. K. Ramya krishna Soil analysis (Soil science) Project Asst.
68 Ms. K. S. Ranjitha Soil analysis (Soil science) Project Asst.
69 Ms. B. A. Babitha Socio-economic Project Asst.
70 Ms. Netravathi Balageri Socio-economic Project Asst.
71 Mr. V. A. Arun Soil analysis (Soil science) Project Asst.
72 Mr. K. S. Nikhil Soil analysis (Soil science) Project Asst.
73 Mr. Manoj Socio-economic Project Asst.
74 Mr. Akshay Kumar Balageri Socio-economic Project Asst.
75 Mr. B. K. Prasanna Kumar Soil analysis Skilled Helper
76 Mr. H. R. Thippeswamy Soil analysis Skilled Helper
77 Mr. Kumar Soil analysis Skilled Helper
78 Mr. N. Naveen Soil analysis Skilled Helper
79 Mr. A. Kantharaju Hydrology Field Asst
80 Mr. S. Ramesh Hydrology Field Asst
81 Mr. Vasudeva Hydrology Field Asst
Objectives
  • Characterization of Natural Resource base of the Micro-watersheds in Chamarajanagar, Davanagere and Tumkur Districts.
  • Hydrological assessment for basic parameters.
  • Maintenance of data through Portal as digital library enabling decision support system.
  • Facilitate community based micro-watershed master planning with Land use plan and ground water management plan.
  • Intensive hydrological monitoring for ground water management in Davanagere and Tumkur district.
Project Activities
  • Undertake field survey (Land resource inventory, Hydrological monitoring and Socio-economic studies) and recording of baseline data in identified micro-watersheds.
  • Undertake sub-watershed resource appraisal/ assessment in association with ICAR-NBSS&LUP
  • Strenghtening of GIS Laboratory, field facilities and analytical lab facilities
  • Conduct hydro-geomorphological survey with technical guidance of Indian Institute Science (IISc), Bengaluru
  • Carry out data processing & data authentication in association with ICAR-NBSS&LUP and IISc, Bengaluru
  • Generate GIS based thematic layers
  • Establish digital library
  • Provide inputs for Decision Support System (DSS)
  • Enable WDD in preparation of Participatory Micro-watershed Master Plan and treatment plans integrating other programs and their validation
  • Submit final reports / outputs
Project Area and reports

Chamarajanagara
Davangere
Tumkur

Contact

Dr. V. R. Ramakrishna Parama
Co-ordinator, KWDP II, SUJALA III
Dept. of Soil science and Agricultural chemistry
College of Agriculture, UAS-Bangalore
GKVK, Bangalore-65

Additional information